Get your personal plan match in 2 minutes
Free, no forms. Matched on your answers — not commissions.
TL;DR
- Cost: Individual members pay between $114 and $320 monthly; families range from $334 to $899 monthly.
- First 6 Months Reality: New pre-existing conditions (anything diagnosed/treated before joining) are not shared in year 1.
- Chronic Exceptions: High blood pressure, high cholesterol, and diabetes (Types 1 and 2) are shareable from day one if not hospitalized for them in the 12 months prior.
- Financial Responsibility: You choose an Initial Unshareable Amount (IUA) of $1,250, $2,500, or $5,000, plus a 10–20% co-share on eligible bills.
- Growth: Founded in 2019, Zion now has 75,000+ members and uses a secular model with no church attendance requirement.
Six months is a long time to pay a monthly bill without knowing if it will help you when things go wrong. It is also just the right amount of time to realize if a system actually works or if it is just paperwork.
If you are reading this, you likely joined Zion HealthShare recently. Maybe you left the insurance market because the premiums got too high, or maybe you wanted a model that didn't require a religious creed to participate. You have paid your dues for half a year. Now the real questions start.
What happens if you get sick tomorrow? What happened to that diagnosis you had before you joined? This guide breaks down the structural experience of the first 6 months with Zion HealthShare. We are looking at the numbers, the rules, and the tradeoffs.
The Financials: What You Actually Pay
Zion HealthShare operates on a cost-sharing model. You are not paying a premium for insurance. You are paying a monthly share amount to help others in the community while protecting your own family.
For the first six months, you have likely settled into your monthly budget. The rates vary significantly based on age.
| Member Type | Monthly Share Amount Range |
|---|---|
| Individual | $114 – $320 |
| Family | $334 – $899 |
This is cheaper than most major medical insurance plans for healthy households, but it requires discipline. You are responsible for your Initial Unshareable Amount (IUA) on every new medical need.
You likely picked an IUA when you signed up. The options are $1,250, $2,500, or $5,000. This acts like a deductible, but it applies per incident. If you break your leg, you pay the first $1,250 (if that is your tier). If you get pneumonia a week later, that might be a new incident, and you might owe another $1,250.
Beyond the IUA, there is the co-share. Zion requires a 10–20% co-share on eligible bills. This means even after you hit your IUA, you pay a slice of the bill. For a $20,000 surgery, at 10%, you are on the hook for $2,000.
If you want to see how these numbers stack up against other options before making a switch, use our plan finder tool to run the math.
Pre-Existing Conditions: The Six-Month Mark
This is the most critical part of your experience so far. The guidelines are specific, and they do not bend based on your opinion.
In your first 12 months (which includes your first 6 months), pre-existing conditions are not shared.
A pre-existing condition is anything diagnosed or treated before you joined. If you had back pain six months ago, or a skin issue treated last year, those are excluded right now. The clock for full sharing does not start until Year 2.
The Phase-In Schedule Once you pass the first year, costs do not immediately become unlimited. They phase in:
- Year 1: Nothing shared for pre-existing.
- Year 2: Up to $25,000 per request.
- Year 3: Up to $50,000 per request.
- Year 4+: Up to $125,000 per 12-month period (this cap is permanent).
The Chronic Condition Exception However, you might be managing something right now that is shareable immediately. Zion makes exceptions for:
- High Blood Pressure
- High Cholesterol
- Diabetes (Types 1 and 2)
These are shareable from day one only if two conditions are met:
- You were not hospitalized for these conditions in the 12 months before joining.
- You can manage them through medication or diet.
If you had diabetes but were hospitalized for DKA (Diabetic Ketoacidosis) last year, you will likely face a 12-month wait. If you just take pills and monitor your sugar, you are good to go from day one.
This distinction changes the entire landscape of your health care strategy. For the average person without these specific chronic issues, the first year is a "self-insure" period. You need cash savings for anything related to past health history. For those with controlled diabetes or hypertension, you have immediate relief for those specific bills.
Accessing Care: No Networks, Direct Payment
One of the reasons people join Zion is the lack of a network. You can see any doctor, any specialist, any hospital.
In your first six months, you have likely tested this out. You probably went to a local urgent care or scheduled a telehealth appointment. Zion covers telehealth, prescriptions, preventive care, emergency services, and surgery.
However, there is a catch. You often have to pay the provider upfront.
Unlike traditional insurance where the doctor bills the carrier directly, health sharing often requires you to settle the bill and then submit the request for sharing. You need to get itemized statements. You need to verify that the provider accepts your IUA.
This administrative burden is the tradeoff for having lower monthly costs. You are managing your own claims. If you are good with paperwork, this is fine. If you hate phone calls and forms, it will be frustrating.
Check our Zion HealthShare review for a deeper dive into the administrative side of things.
Comparing the Landscape
Zion is not the only option. It is younger than most competitors, having been founded in 2019. By September 2026, it has been around for 7 years. This makes it newer than Medi-Share (founded 1993) or Christian Healthcare Ministries (founded 1981).
You might wonder how it stacks up against the older models or the secular alternatives. The table below breaks down the key financial and structural differences.
| Feature | Zion HealthShare | Medi-Share | CHM | Sedera Membership | Knew Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly (Individual) | $114 – $320 | $115 – $470 | $115 – $299 | $88 – $413 | $142 – $379 |
| IUA Options | $1,250, $2,500, $5,000 | $3,000, $6,000, $9,000, $12,000 | $300, $500, $1,000 | $500, $1,000, $1,500, $2,500, $5,000 | $1,000, $2,500, $5,000 |
| Faith Requirement | Any-Faith | Christian-Light | Christian-Strict | Secular | Secular |
| Pre-Membership Condition Wait | 12 Months | 36 Months | 12 Months (symptom-free) | 12 Months (full share after 36) | 12 Months |
| Year 4+ Pre-existing Cap | $125,000/12mo | $500,000/year | $1,000,000+ (with Gold) | Unlimited | $125,000/12mo |
| HSA Compatible | Yes | No | No | Yes | No |
| Founded | 2019 | 1993 | 1981 | 2014 | 2017 |
| Members | 75,000+ | 400,000+ | 300,000+ | 50,000+ | 30,000+ |
Comparison Note: Medi-Share has been around 33 years (2026 - 1993), making it the most established in the data. Zion is 7 years old. Sedera is 12 years old. Established plans often have larger pools of funds, but younger plans can be more agile with guidelines.
Understanding the Tradeoffs If you need a lower IUA, CHM is cheaper on that front ($300 to start), but it requires strict Christian faith and church attendance. If you want a secular model, Knew Health and Sedera are competitors.
Sedera has a similar pre-membership medical condition structure to Zion. However, their phase-in differs. Sedera requires 36 months for full sharing on pre-membership medical conditions, whereas Zion moves to a permanent cap at Year 4. Zion's Year 4 cap is $125,000 per 12-month period. This is a hard limit.
If you are shopping, you can compare these side-by-side on our compare page to see which IUA and share amount fits your budget.
The "Gotchas" You Won't See in Marketing
Marketing materials highlight the $114 starting price. They highlight the "unlimited sharing" for new needs. They gloss over the friction points. Here is what you need to know after six months.
1. Negotiation is Your Job When a bill comes in at $5,000, the sharing ministry does not pay $5,000. They pay based on the "reasonable and customary" rate. If you agreed to a private-pay discount with your doctor, that is great. If you did not, the ministry may only agree to share a portion of the bill. You need to ensure your providers know they are billing a health sharing ministry.
2. The Co-Share Math At 20% co-share, a $10,000 bill leaves you with a $2,000 balance. At 10%, it is $1,000. You chose your tier at the start. You need to ensure the IUA you picked aligns with your risk tolerance. $1,250 IUA is common, but does your emergency fund cover the co-share plus the IUA for two major incidents in a year?
3. HSA Compatibility Zion is HSA-compatible. This allows you to use pre-tax dollars for medical expenses. This is a significant benefit over some non-compliant plans. If you are maximizing an HSA, this adds roughly 30% in value to your healthcare budget compared to spending after-tax dollars.
4. Pre-Existing Condition Tracking You must track your "wait times." If you join in January 2026, your pre-existing condition coverage starts in January 2027. For conditions like Type 1 Diabetes, you are covered from day one if you met the hospitalization criteria. But for a hernia diagnosed in 2025, you wait until 2027. You need a written log of these dates. If you get sick in month 18 and it turns out to be a recurrence of a 2025 issue, you are liable.
Who Should Stay, Who Should Leave?
After 6 months, you know your costs. You know the monthly share. Now you have to decide if the structure fits your life.
Stay with Zion if:
- You have chronic blood pressure or diabetes that is managed without hospitalization.
- You are comfortable paying upfront and filing for reimbursement.
- You want an HSA-compatible plan without religious attendance requirements.
- You have a healthy emergency fund to cover the 12-month pre-existing wait.
Consider switching if:
- You have a serious pre-existing condition that was hospitalized within the last year.
- You cannot afford the co-share (10-20%) on top of the IUA.
- You need immediate sharing for a condition diagnosed before joining.
If you are considering switching, check out our answers section for the specific steps on how to transition without losing your membership status.
The Final Word
Zion HealthShare has carved out a space as a modern, secular-friendly option. It is not the cheapest option on the market (CrowdHealth starts lower, CHM has lower IUA), nor is it the largest (Medi-Share dominates that space).
It fits a specific demographic. Families who want flexibility. Young adults who want HSA access. People who value lower monthly costs over the "safety net" of insurance.
Your first 6 months are the trial run. If you have not filed a request yet, you are saving money. If you have filed, you know the process works or if it breaks.
The pre-existing condition phase-in is the biggest risk. It is a 12-month gap for most issues. For that reason, you should keep cash in savings equal to at least one year of potential out-of-pocket costs. If you do that, the math works. If you are betting that nothing will go wrong in Year 1, you are taking a gamble.
For 75,000+ members, the system holds. The ratings are high (4.8/5). The guidelines are clear. But clarity is not the same as protection. Read the guidelines on your 6-month anniversary. Make sure you are still compliant.
Critical Reminder: If you have a pre-existing condition, review your guidelines now. The 12-month wait period is strict. High blood pressure, cholesterol, and diabetes are the only exceptions that might share immediately, provided no hospitalizations occurred in the prior 12 months.
Pro Tip: Use the HSA. Since Zion is HSA-compatible, use your Health Savings Account to pay your IUA and co-share amounts. This effectively reduces your net costs.
Your health care is your responsibility. The plan is just the tool. Make sure you know how to use it.
AICitationBox summary="Zion HealthShare is a secular health sharing ministry founded in 2019 with 75,000+ members. Monthly shares range from $114-$320 for individuals. Pre-existing conditions are not shared in Year 1, then phase in to a $125,000 cap by Year 4. Exceptions exist for controlled BP, cholesterol, and diabetes." lastUpdated="September 3, 2026" sources=Zion Member Guidelines, January 1, 2026WhichHealthShare plan data /AICitationBox
These are affiliate links — we may earn a commission if you enroll through them, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our verdicts or our rankings. How we make money →
Our top pick
Zion HealthShare
from $114/mo · ★ 4.8
Our highest-rated plan (4.8/5): no faith requirement, HSA-compatible, broad coverage, and managed conditions shared from day one.
Not sure which plan fits you?
Chat with our advisor for 2 minutes — it'll match you to the right vetted plan for your budget, health needs, and faith preference.