We compared Sedera against all 8 featured memberships
Prices verified September 30, 2026: individual $88–$413/mo, family $325–$1175/mo (source: sedera.com).
Sedera's official website warns that some information may be outdated during maintenance. The pricing and sharing details below describe previously published materials, not a confirmed current new-member offer. Confirm current contributions, services, sharing rules and availability with Member Services at 855-973-3372 before joining. Member Principles · State availability
Sedera offers five IUA tiers in our featured set, with published day-one exceptions for high blood pressure and non-insulin diabetes. PRIME+ non-tobacco base monthly contributions start at $88; the final quote may include added services or fees. Members must agree to the Member Principles. The catch: a 12-month no-share window on other existing conditions, quote-only pricing, and no new memberships in CA, NM, PA, VT, or WA.
Prices may vary depending on membership elections. Please see Membership Guidelines for full sharing rules. The Sedera Membership may not be available in all states.
- PRIME+ base contribution: $88–$413/mo individual, non-tobacco
- Membership beliefs: Member Principles agreement required
- Existing conditions: 12-36 month phase-in
- Provider choice: Any licensed provider
- States: Not available in CA, NM, PA, VT, WA
- Sharing cap: Unlimited
Email the plan shortlist
Sedera is a medical cost-sharing community made up of members who voluntarily share eligible medical expenses. PRIME+ non-tobacco base monthly contributions run $88–$413 for individuals across age and IUA tiers; the final quote may include added services or fees. Sedera requires agreement to Member Principles, and members may choose any licensed provider. Below, we ran Sedera's 2026 pricing, five IUA tiers, sharing cap, provider policy, and existing-condition rules against every membership we feature, then exposed the scoring algorithm we use to match people to memberships. The contribution span reflects the verified PRIME+ base lookup; the final quote may differ.
PRIME+ base
$88 – $413/mo
individual · non-tobacco · final quote varies
IUA options
$500 – $5,000
5 tiers — widest range in our set
Sharing cap
None
unlimited per eligible need
Our rating
4.5 / 5
tied #2 in our set
Prices may vary depending on membership elections. Please see Membership Guidelines for full sharing rules. The Sedera Membership may not be available in all states.
Where Sedera wins — and where it doesn't
- ✓Widest IUA selection in our set — 5 tiers: Sedera offers five Initial Unshareable Amount tiers — $500, $1,000, $1,500, $2,500, and $5,000 — more choice than any other membership we feature, which lets members tune their monthly contribution against their risk tolerance with unusual precision. (Source: Sedera Prime+ public rate lookup and Sedera partner rate sheet (September 22, 2026).)
- ✓Day-one sharing for two common conditions: Sedera shares high blood pressure from day one when it is controlled by medication or diet and did not require hospitalization in the prior 3 years, and non-insulin diabetes (most Type 2) is shareable with maintenance medications excluded — the broadest day-one exceptions in our set alongside Zion HealthShare. (Source: Sedera Prime+ public rate lookup and Sedera partner rate sheet (September 22, 2026).)
- ✓Unlimited sharing cap: Sedera shares eligible needs with no per-incident, annual, or lifetime dollar cap, per the Membership Guidelines. That is a real catastrophic edge over CHM ($125,000/illness on the base program) and Samaritan ($250,000/need on Classic) — a major surgery is not truncated by a community-wide ceiling.
- ✓Member Principles and Commitments required: Sedera requires all members to agree and attest to its Member Principles and Commitments. These include shared ethical beliefs, community faith and spiritual guidance. Read the official principles before deciding whether the membership fits your beliefs.
- ✓Check HSA eligibility separately: This membership alone does not establish eligibility to contribute to a Health Savings Account. HSA eligibility depends on qualifying health coverage and other requirements; confirm your particular arrangement with a qualified tax adviser.
- ✓Broad sharing list, any doctor: Telehealth, prescriptions, maternity, mental health, preventive, emergency, and surgery needs are shareable under Sedera guidelines. Members may choose any licensed provider.
- !12-month no-share window on existing conditions: Sedera shares nothing on existing medical conditions for the first 12 months, then applies graduated annual caps through month 36 before needs become fully shareable. Outside the two day-one exceptions (high blood pressure, non-insulin diabetes), a member with an active condition waits longer here than with memberships that phase in sooner.
- !Quote-only pricing: Your final PRIME+ monthly contribution requires a quote. The $88–$413 individual span is the non-tobacco base contribution across age and IUA tiers; added services or fees may change the total.
- !Not accepting new members in 5 states: Sedera is not currently accepting new members in California, New Mexico, Pennsylvania, Vermont, or Washington. Confirm availability with Member Services before enrolling. The same official page lists Montana and Maryland as states where referral fees are not paid; those are not listed as new-member exclusions.
- !Guidelines can change at the Board's discretion: Sedera's Board can amend the Membership Guidelines at any time (an advisory member vote is optional), with changes taking effect on the Board's designated date and no fixed advance-notice window described for members with an open Need. Members carry more guideline-change risk here than at ministries with formal member votes.
- !No dental or vision, smaller community: Dental and vision are not shareable through Sedera membership, and the community (50,000+ members, founded 2014) is smaller and younger than Medi-Share (1993), CHM (1981), or Samaritan (1994).
Published pricing, as of 2026-09-30.
Run the numbers for Sedera
Model an ER visit, surgery, or pregnancy with your actual household size and see exactly what you'd pay — and how the total annual cost compares across every membership we feature.
Run the Numbers →How Sedera enrollment starts
Sedera memberships start on the 1st of a month. Enrollments completed by the 20th start on the 1st of the following month. There are no mid-month starts and no same-day starts. Enrollment processing typically takes one to two business days. The first time a member logs in to the Sedera member portal, they accept Sedera's agreements and the existing-medical-condition disclosure.
Proprietary Methodology
How we actually score plans — the algorithm, exposed
Most review sites rank plans by gut feel or commission rate. We run a deterministic scoring function with 5 weighted axes — and we're publishing it here. No other health-sharing comparison site does this.
Budget fit
High weightHow we score it: Individual floor price vs. your stated budget bucket (under $150, $150–250, $250–400, over $400). Plans whose floor undercuts your ceiling get +2; plans that match the midpoint get +2.
Why it matters: Monthly contribution is the #1 search filter. A plan that beats your ceiling on price gets the most weight here.
Faith alignment
High weightHow we score it: Christian-gated plans (Medi-Share, CHM, Samaritan) get +3 for Christian users — and –4 for secular/non-Christian users, who are hard-excluded from christian-strict plans entirely. No-preference users receive +3 for any-faith plans.
Why it matters: Being recommended a plan you can't honestly join is a bad match, not a neutral one. The penalty is asymmetric and intentional.
Pre-existing condition handling
High weightHow we score it: If you have significant pre-existing conditions and a plan accepts them with no phase-in, +3. Minor conditions with acceptance: +2. No conditions at all: +1.
Why it matters: Phase-in periods vary from 12 months (Zion HBP/cholesterol/diabetes) to 36 months (Medi-Share) to 2 full years of ineligibility (CrowdHealth). This is the most consequential variable for people who aren't perfectly healthy.
Coverage priority match
Medium weightHow we score it: Your top priority (cost, broad coverage, maternity, mental health, HSA compatibility) earns +3 if the plan delivers it. Broad coverage is measured by counting included benefits (8+ = +3, 6+ = +2).
Why it matters: A family planning a pregnancy needs to know whether maternity is included. A self-employed contractor using an HSA needs HSA-compatible plans surfaced first.
Plan rating (baseline)
Low weightHow we score it: Each plan's editorial rating (1–5) is added directly to the score as a constant baseline. Zion = 4.8, CrowdHealth = 4.6, Medi-Share = 4.5, Sedera = 4.5, CHM = 4.4, Samaritan = 4.4, Knew = 4.2, HSA Secure = 4.0.
Why it matters: Ratings reflect financial stability, member satisfaction, and claims track record — but they're a small signal that breaks ties rather than dominates the score.
What this means for Sedera:
Sedera carries a 4.5 editorial baseline and offers five IUA tiers ($500–$5,000). Check the required Member Principles before relying on an advisor match; the membership alone does not establish HSA eligibility. For a member with significant existing medical conditions, the 12-month no-share window pulls the pre-existing axis down versus memberships with shorter phase-ins.
The Centerpiece
Sedera vs. all 8 featured memberships — 2026 verified data
The highlighted row is this review's subject. Every number traces to a ministry source file or our accuracy audit. Sharing cap and provider-choice data are the most commonly wrong fields in health-sharing content — these are verified.
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $500 / $1,000 / $1,500 / $2,500 / $5,000
- Per-incident cap
- None (unlimited)
- Provider choice
- None — any provider
- Faith req.
- Member Principles agreement required
- Day-1 pre-existing
- HBP + non-insulin diabetes (guideline conditions apply)
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $1,250 / $2,500 / $5,000
- Per-incident cap
- None (unlimited)
- Provider choice
- None — any provider
- Faith req.
- None
- Day-1 pre-existing
- HBP, high cholesterol, type-2 diabetes (no prior hospitalization)
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 / $12,000
- Per-incident cap
- None (no per-incident cap)
- Provider choice
- First Health PPO (1,000,000+)
- Faith req.
- Christian statement of faith required
- Day-1 pre-existing
- None — 36-month phase-in for pre-existing
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $500
- Per-incident cap
- None (no per-event cap)
- Provider choice
- None — any doctor
- Faith req.
- None
- Day-1 pre-existing
- None — 2-year ineligibility on pre-existing
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $1,000 / $2,500 / $5,000
- Per-incident cap
- None (unlimited)
- Provider choice
- None — any provider
- Faith req.
- None
- Day-1 pre-existing
- None — not shared year 1
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $300 / $500 / $1,000
- Per-incident cap
- $125,000/illness (base); $1M/illness with Plus add-on
- Provider choice
- None — any provider
- Faith req.
- Strict Christian faith + church attendance
- Day-1 pre-existing
- None — 12-month symptom-free rule applies
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $300 / $500 / $1,000
- Per-incident cap
- $250,000/need (Classic); Save to Share above that
- Provider choice
- None — any provider (peer-to-peer)
- Faith req.
- Strict Christian faith required
- Day-1 pre-existing
- None — 50% first year on most pre-existing
- IUA / AHP tiers
- $1,250 / $2,500 / $5,000
- Per-incident cap
- None (unlimited)
- Provider choice
- None — any provider
- Faith req.
- None
- Day-1 pre-existing
- None — 12-month wait on pre-existing
| Membership | Individual/mo | IUA / AHP tiers | Per-incident cap | Provider choice | Faith req. | Day-1 pre-existing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SederaWidest IUA Range ★★★★½4.5 | $88–$413 base | $500 / $1,000 / $1,500 / $2,500 / $5,000 | None (unlimited) | None — any provider | Member Principles agreement required | HBP + non-insulin diabetes (guideline conditions apply) |
| Zion HealthShare ★★★★½4.8 | $114–$320 | $1,250 / $2,500 / $5,000 | None (unlimited) | None — any provider | None | HBP, high cholesterol, type-2 diabetes (no prior hospitalization) |
| Medi-Share ★★★★½4.5 | Quote-based | $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 / $12,000 | None (no per-incident cap) | First Health PPO (1,000,000+) | Christian statement of faith required | None — 36-month phase-in for pre-existing |
| CrowdHealth ★★★★½4.6 | $60–$200 | $500 | None (no per-event cap) | None — any doctor | None | None — 2-year ineligibility on pre-existing |
| Knew Health ★★★★☆4.2 | $178–$379 | $1,000 / $2,500 / $5,000 | None (unlimited) | None — any provider | None | None — not shared year 1 |
| CHM ★★★★☆4.4 | $115–$299 | $300 / $500 / $1,000 | $125,000/illness (base); $1M/illness with Plus add-on | None — any provider | Strict Christian faith + church attendance | None — 12-month symptom-free rule applies |
| Samaritan Ministries ★★★★☆4.4 | $210–$400 | $300 / $500 / $1,000 | $250,000/need (Classic); Save to Share above that | None — any provider (peer-to-peer) | Strict Christian faith required | None — 50% first year on most pre-existing |
| HSA Secure ★★★★☆4 | $114–$320 | $1,250 / $2,500 / $5,000 | None (unlimited) | None — any provider | None | None — 12-month wait on pre-existing |
Sources: ministry data files (Sedera last verified September 30, 2026; others June 2026). Per-incident caps and provider-choice data cross-checked against canonical audit anchors. IUA = Initial Unshareable Amount; AHP = Annual Household Portion (Medi-Share's term). Prices may vary depending on membership elections. Please see the Membership Guidelines for full sharing rules. The Sedera Membership may not be available in all states.
Frequently asked questions
Verdict
Who Sedera is right for
Strong match
- ✓Self-employed or gig workers who accept the Member Principles
- ✓Members who want to fine-tune cost vs. risk across 5 IUA tiers
- ✓Anyone managing high blood pressure or non-insulin diabetes who wants day-one sharing
- ✓Members who have separately confirmed any HSA eligibility
- ✓People who want true any-doctor freedom with an unlimited sharing cap
- ✓Households comfortable with quote-based pricing
Look elsewhere if…
- ✕You live in CA, NM, PA, VT, or WA
- ✕You have existing conditions needing sharing inside the first 12 months
- ✕You want a decades-long track record (Medi-Share, CHM, or Samaritan)
- ✕You want published rate tables instead of a quote (Zion HealthShare, CHM)
- ✕You cannot agree to the required Member Principles
- ✕You need dental or vision shareable in-membership
Who Sedera is NOT right for
Being direct about this is the point of the review. This membership is not the right choice if you have an active existing condition — outside high blood pressure and non-insulin diabetes — that needs sharing soon: nothing is shared for the first 12 months, and full shareability takes 36 months. It is also not the right choice if you want a published rate card you can check yourself before talking to anyone — final pricing here is quote-based. And if you live in one of the five excluded states, the community simply is not open to you.
For those situations, Zion HealthShare is the better fit: published 2026 rate tables, day-one sharing for high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and type-2 diabetes, and availability in 49 states. The trade-off is fewer IUA tiers (three, starting at $1,250) versus the five-tier $500–$5,000 range here. See the full Sedera vs. Zion comparison for the numbers side by side.
Our pick for flexible IUA tiers
Member Principles agreement required · Any doctor · 5 IUA tiers ($500–$5,000) · Unlimited sharing cap · 4.5★ rating
PRIME+ non-tobacco base contributions across age and IUA tiers. Final quote may include added services or fees. Prices may vary depending on membership elections. Please see Membership Guidelines for full sharing rules. The Sedera Membership may not be available in all states.
- ·You need expenses for an existing medical condition shared sooner than Sedera's 12–36 month phase-in.
- ·Not accredited with major health sharing organizations
Head to Head
How Sedera Compares
Not sure Sedera is the right fit? Get a personal match in 2 minutes.
Find My Plan →